Help for this page

Championship pages

Follow a complete season from its calendar to its final classification.

Open full help
F1 1970 Championship 2 Raceposter
← All championships THR Championship Archive Main Event Races

F1 1970 Championship 2

6 events 4 of 6 race weekends completed 2026 season
Season calendar

Race weekends

  1. 01 MEX - F1 1970 - R1 - Mexico VI Mexico Gran Premio 1967 · gp Main Event Races 13 Sep 2026
  2. 02 TRM - F1 1970 - R2 - Mont Tremblant Le Circuit Mont-Tremblant 1969 - Grand Prix (League) · gp_league_grid Main Event Races 27 Sep 2026
  3. 03 JAR - F1 1970 - R3 - Jarama Jarama 1995 - BPR · 1995_bpr Main Event Races 11 Oct 2026
  4. 04 AIR - F1 1970 - R4 - Buenos Aires 1970 Buenos Aires SSA · bsas_15 Main Event Races 25 Oct 2026
  5. 05 WAT - F1 1970 - R5 - Watkins Glen 60s Watkins Glen · watkins_gp_lg Main Event Races 08 Nov 2026Upcoming
  6. 06 SPA - F1 1970 - R6 - Spa Francorchamps Spa-Francorchamps 1966 Main Event Races 22 Nov 2026Upcoming
Season development

Round-by-round standings

1st 2nd 3rd 4th - 10th > 10th No points Ignored result Underlined circuit Excluded from the ignored-worst-results system
Pos Driver MEX - F1 1970 - R1 - Mexico TRM - F1 1970 - R2 - Mont Tremblant JAR - F1 1970 - R3 - Jarama AIR - F1 1970 - R4 - Buenos Aires WAT - F1 1970 - R5 - Watkins Glen SPA - F1 1970 - R6 - Spa Francorchamps Total points
1 K Kasperi Sirén Formula RSS 1970 V8 29 [P6] 40 [P1] 40 [P1] 37 [P2] - - 117
2 Florian Masse Formula RSS 1970 V8 40 [P1] 37 [P2] DNS 40 [P1] - - 117
3 Drik Crozet Formula RSS 1970 V8 31 [P4] 34 [P3] 37 [P2] 30 [P5] - - 102
4 Andrew Formula RSS 1970 V8 17 [P18] 29 [P6] 34 [P3] 31 [P4] - - 94
5 S Simone Porcu Formula RSS 1970 V8 23 [P12] 31 [P4] 31 [P4] 22 [P13] - - 85
6 Davide Ricciardi Formula RSS 1970 V8 25 [P10] 30 [P5] 30 [P5] DNS - - 85
7 Tommie van-Ostade Formula RSS 1970 V8 24 [P11] DNS 29 [P6] 28 [P7] - - 81
8 pitman Formula RSS 1970 V8 18 [P17] 28 [P7] 26 [P9] 26 [P9] - - 80
9 M Mika Hakala Formula RSS 1970 V8 20 [P15] 26 [P9] 27 [P8] 25 [P10] - - 78
10 S Stefano Robert Rebessi Formula RSS 1970 V8 26 [P9] 27 [P8] DNS 24 [P11] - - 77
11 S Stefano Bucci Formula RSS 1970 V8 27 [P8] 24 [P11] 24 [P11] 0 - - 75
12 R Richard Rossier Formula RSS 1970 V8 22 [P13] 23 [P12] 28 [P7] 23 [P12] - - 74
13 R Rolf Biber Formula RSS 1970 V8 15 [P20] DNS 25 [P10] 29 [P6] - - 69
14 T Torbjörn Bloom Formula RSS 1970 V8 19 [P16] 19 [P16] DNS 27 [P8] - - 65
15 David Czemmel Formula RSS 1970 V8 30 [P5] DNS DNS 34 [P3] - - 64
16 K kumakuma555 Formula RSS 1970 V8 14 [P21] 20 [P15] 23 [P12] 20 [P15] - - 63
17 W Willphaizer Formula RSS 1970 V8 37 [P2] 21 [P14] DNS DNS - - 58
18 P phil Formula RSS 1970 V8 21 [P14] 25 [P10] DNS DNS - - 46
19 F Flashor Formula RSS 1970 V8 16 [P19] 22 [P13] DNS DNS - - 38
20 FMG Formula RSS 1970 V8 34 [P3] 0 DNS DNS - - 34
21 F Fabien Lauzet Formula RSS 1970 V8 28 [P7] 0 DNS DNS - - 28
22 Daan Vanderstukken Formula RSS 1970 V8 DNS DNS DNS 21 [P14] - - 21
23 V Ventux Formula RSS 1970 V8 13 [P22] DNS DNS DNS - - 13
24 I Issias Formula RSS 1970 V8 DNS DNS 0 DNS - - 0
25 Aitor Montero Formula RSS 1970 V8 DNS 0 DNS DNS - - 0
26 S Sergio Magni Formula RSS 1970 V8 0 DNS DNS DNS - - 0
27 M Mark Johnson Formula RSS 1970 V8 0 DNS DNS DNS - - 0
28 A Alex Senna Formula RSS 1970 V8 DNS DNS DNS DNS - - 0

The displayed progression is reconstructed from the stored scoring rules and is only published after matching the official final standings.

Season development

Cumulative points

Championship points after every completed round.

The chart uses the same verified round-by-round data as Season Development. Select drivers in the legend to compare them. Click a race label below the chart to open that weekend.

Season in numbers

Season statistics

Calculated from the recorded race results and the verified championship scoring matrix.

Season at a glance

Championship overview

Events6
Races4
Drivers27
Teams20
Cars1
Different winners2
Different polesitters3
Fastest-lap drivers2
Completed laps2,498
Average starters18.0
Season records

Standout race results

Season leaders

Results and performance

Average start uses recorded grid positions only. A dash means that no reliable starting positions were stored.

DriverStartsWinsPodiumsPolesFastest lapsPointsØ startØ finish+/−
Florian Masse323001173.01.3+5
Kasperi Sirén423231171.52.5-4
Drik Crozet402101022.83.5-3
Andrew40101948.57.8+3
David Czemmel20100645.04.0+2
Willphaizer20100586.58.0-3
FMG20110346.010.5-9
Davide Ricciardi30000856.06.7-2
Simone Porcu40000854.38.3-16
Tommie van-Ostade300008114.08.0+18
pitman400008014.310.5+15
Mika Hakala400007811.310.5+3
Stefano Robert Rebessi300007715.39.3+18
Stefano Bucci40000759.311.5-9
Richard Rossier400007413.511.0+10
Rolf Biber300006910.312.0-5
Torbjörn Bloom300006514.313.3+3
kumakuma555400006318.515.8+11
phil200004613.512.0+3
Flashor200003819.016.0+6
Fabien Lauzet200002811.512.0-1
Daan Vanderstukken100002110.014.0-4
Ventux100001324.022.0+2
Aitor Montero10000016.019.0-3
Issias10000015.013.0+2
Mark Johnson10000020.024.0-4
Sergio Magni10000025.023.0+2
Championship scoring

Gross points, drops and penalties

Gross points show every round result before dropped scores and championship penalties.

DriverGross pointsDropped pointsPenaltiesCounted points
Kasperi Sirén146−29—117
Florian Masse1170 (1 race without points)—117
Drik Crozet132−30—102
Andrew111−17—94
Simone Porcu107−22—85
Davide Ricciardi850 (1 race without points)—85
Tommie van-Ostade810 (1 race without points)—81
pitman98−18—80
Mika Hakala98−20—78
Stefano Robert Rebessi770 (1 race without points)—77
Stefano Bucci750 (1 race without points)—75
Richard Rossier96−22—74
Rolf Biber690 (1 race without points)—69
Torbjörn Bloom650 (1 race without points)—65
David Czemmel640 (1 race without points)—64
kumakuma55577−14—63
Willphaizer580 (1 race without points)—58
phil460 (1 race without points)—46
Flashor380 (1 race without points)—38
FMG340 (1 race without points)—34
Fabien Lauzet280 (1 race without points)—28
Daan Vanderstukken210 (1 race without points)—21
Ventux130 (1 race without points)—13
Issias00 (1 race without points)—0
Aitor Montero00 (1 race without points)—0
Sergio Magni00 (1 race without points)—0
Mark Johnson00 (1 race without points)—0
Alex Senna00 (1 race without points)—0
Consistency and streaks

Season sequences

Race streaks are broken by a missed race. Points streaks are measured by championship round.

DriverBest finishWorst finishLongest win streakLongest podium streakLongest points streak
Florian MasseP1P2122
Kasperi SirénP1P6234
Drik CrozetP2P5024
AndrewP3P18014
David CzemmelP3P5011
WillphaizerP2P14012
FMGP3P18011
Davide RicciardiP5P10003
Simone PorcuP4P13004
Tommie van-OstadeP6P11002
pitmanP7P17004
Mika HakalaP8P15004
Stefano Robert RebessiP8P11002
Stefano BucciP8P16003
Richard RossierP7P13004
Rolf BiberP6P20002
Torbjörn BloomP8P16002
kumakuma555P12P21004
philP10P14002
FlashorP13P19002
Fabien LauzetP7P17001
Daan VanderstukkenP14P14001
VentuxP22P22001
Aitor MonteroP19P19000
IssiasP13P13000
Mark JohnsonP24P24000
Sergio MagniP23P23000

Statistics use recorded classifications. Missing historical timing or grid data is shown as unavailable and is not estimated.

Constructors and crews

Team standings

PosTeamPoints
1 Syndicate Motorsport 211
2 BMW Motorsport 181
3 Ecurie du Jorat 120
4 Ecurie Les Darons RS 102
5 Prc Racing team 85
6 Davicci Motorsport 85
7 THRacing 80
8 Motori nella Leggenda 77
9 BS2P Racing Team 75
10 (JPN) Heroes Racing 63
11 Flashback Racing 38
12 Vixen Racing Cars Ltd 34
13 Debilos Riders 28
14 Swiss Buddy Racing 23
15 BTP Motorsports 21
16 Forza bologna 13
17 Debilos rider 0
18 Aggressive Snails 0
19 Bologna 0
20 PitStopPro 0